It is insufficient to show an unkept but honest promise, or mere subsequent failure of performance. that a rule once declared in an appellate decision constitutes a precedent which should normally be followed . The above criteria must all be met. at pp. 534, Lindemann v. Coryell (1922) 59 Cal.App. . The Commission identified three opinions for consideration in designing revisions to the statute. 245-246.) 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. California ), Accordingly, we conclude that Pendergrass was an aberration.