The seventh cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 1572 fails for not being filed within the applicable statute of limitation. 15; Touche Ross, Ltd. v. Filipek (Haw.Ct.App. (c)In any case where no court of this state can obtain jurisdiction over the holder, the State Controller may bring an action in any federal or state court with jurisdiction over the holder. 150, 1, pp. (Tenzer, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. ] . L.Rev. Civil Code section 1572. It has been criticized as bad policy. at p. 148, fns. The code section reads as follows: 853.7. 1141, 1146, fn. agreement. 1141 1146 fn. (b)The State Controller may bring an action under this chapter in any court of this state of appropriate jurisdiction in any of the following cases: (1)Where the holder is any person domiciled in this state, or is a government or governmental subdivision or agency of this state. Plaintiffs Lance and Pamela Workman fell behind on their loan payments to defendant Fresno-Madera Production Credit Association (Credit Association or Association). ), Our conception of the rule which permits parol evidence of fraud to establish the invalidity of the instrument is that it must