Sign up for our monthly newsletter for legal updates, information about our services, tools and tips for your case, and more. Spray, Gould & Bowers v. Associated Internat. Betsy did not have the legal right to transfer the property to her daughter at the time of the transfer. The purpose of estoppel is to hopefully prevent the wasting of court resources by stopping people from abusing the legal system by filing frivolous lawsuits. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Brown & Charbonneau, LLP. For example, if Party A tells Party B that it will not enforce a certain contract term against B, and B then reasonably relies on that representation by acting in a way that it would not have otherwise, A may be estopped from later enforcing the term against B . In