Clariti requested information from Aspex to review and responded back to Aspex that it did not believe Claritis products infringed upon Aspexs patents. In business law, equitable estoppel is a legal principle that may be used to prevent another party from taking advantage of a person or business who has already acted in reliance on that party's promises or representations. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Dist., May 20, 2015). For example, equitable estoppel would be granted to a defendant if the plaintiff previously gave his permission for the defendant to do something, and then sued the defendant once he did.