However, the general elements of criminal trespassing typically include: 1 Dec. 19 2018) (published), plaintiff owned property intended to be used as a nursery with various plants next to a rock quarry. n^ymB [lP v*y Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. Browse USLegal Forms largest database of85k state and industry-specific legal forms. However, the real appellate challenge was directed against the fee award to the second defendant, who used the land for commercial timber harvesting.